CLA-2-16: OT: RR: NC: N2:231

Ms. Leanne Liu
Team International Trading, Inc.
6618 Walker Road
Marlette, MI 48453

RE: The tariff classification of Sea cucumbers from Bahamas, Haiti and Mexico.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated March 03, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of 100% cooked and dried Sea cucumbers (Parastichopus Californicus).

The applicable subheading for the cooked and dried Sea cucumbers will be 1605.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for crustaceans, mollusks and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, other aquatic invertebrates, Sea cucumbers. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin (or their containers) imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134).

This merchandise may be subject to restrictions and/or requirements administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Office of Law Enforcement (Telephone: 703-358-1949, Fax: 703-358-2271, E-mail: [email protected]).  We strongly suggest that you contact that office before you attempt to import these goods.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division